PHILIP J. BERG, ESQUIRE:
[…] With respect to elections for Federal office
(1) The Commission shall administer, seek to obtain compliance
With, and formulate policy with respect to, this Act and chapter
95 and chapter 96 of title 26. The Commission shall have
Exclusive jurisdiction with respect to the civil enforcement of
Such provisions.
(2) Nothing in this Act shall be construed to limit, restrict, or
Diminish any investigatory, informational, oversight,
Supervisory, or disciplinary authority or function of the
Congress or any committee of the Congress with respect to
Elections for Federal office.
2 United States Code § 437d. Powers of Commission states in pertinent part:
(a) Specific authorities
The Commission has the power—
(1) To require by special or general orders, any person to submit, under oath,
Such written reports and answers to questions as the Commission may
Prescribe;
(3) To require by subpoena, signed by the chairman or the vice chairman, the
attendance and testimony of witnesses and the production of all
Documentary evidence relating to the execution of its duties;
(4) In any proceeding or investigation, to order testimony to be taken by
Deposition before any person who is designated by the Commission and
Has the power to administer oaths and, in such instances, to compel
Testimony and the production of evidence in the same manner as
Authorized under paragraph (3);
(9) To conduct investigations and hearings expeditiously, to encourage
Voluntary compliance, and to report apparent violations to the appropriate
Law enforcement authorities.
Plaintiff is a registered voter who has standing to seek Declaratory and Injunctive