PHILIP J. BERG, ESQUIRE:
[…] that: "[a] voter deprived of useful information at the time he or she votes suffers a
particularized injury in some respects unique to him or herself just as a government
Contractor, allegedly wrongfully deprived of information to be made available at the time
Bids are due, would suffer a particularized injury even if all other bidders also suffered an
Injury." Even if all individuals who voted for any of the other Democratic candidates for
President, suffered the same injury that does not take away from the individual injury that
Plaintiff suffered.
5. Plaintiff has Standing Pursuant to 28 U.S.C. §1343, Civil rights and Elective
Franchise
28 U.S.C. § 1343. Civil rights and elective franchise states in pertinent part:
(a) The district courts shall have original jurisdiction of any civil action authorized
By law to be commenced by any person: ....
(3) To redress the deprivation, under color of any State law, statute,
ordinance, regulation, custom or usage, of any right, privilege or immunity
secured by the Constitution of the United States or by any Act of Congress
providing for equal rights of citizens or of all persons within the jurisdiction of
The
(4) To recover damages or to secure equitable or other relief under any Act of
Congress providing for the protection of civil rights, including the right to vote.
Plaintiff has the right to secure equitable relief under 28 U.S.C. 1343(a) (3) and
(4). In Baker v. Carr, 369 U.S. 186 (1962), federal jurisdiction arose under this section and
Plaintiff had standing because his individual right to vote was affected. Like many other